Preliminary Notice to Original Contractor in Texas Construction Contracts– Fort Worth, Texas Construction Attorneys
[…] individuals.
An executor or administrator thus has express statutory authority to bring an action that wrongfuldeath
beneficiaries could have brought but chose not to. When that happens, the executor or
administrator—i.e., the personal representative—is the only possible party plaintiff.10 See In re Ford
Motor Co., 442 S.W.3d at 281 (noting that a personal representative qualifies as a party “seek[ing]
recovery of damages for personal injury to or the wrongful death of another person” (quoting TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.051(h)(2))). In turn, the bad-faith exclusion precludes such a plaintiff
from taking advantage of the Texas-resident exception when he accepted the appointment “in bad
faith for purposes of affecting in any way the application of this section.” Id. § 71.051(h)(2).
10 Section 71.012 is also instructive. Entitled “Qualification of Foreign Personal Representative,” section 71.012
provides that, when an executor or administrator of a nonresident’s estate “is the plaintiff” in a wrongful-death action,