Preliminary Notice to Original Contractor in Texas Construction Contracts– Fort Worth, Texas Construction Attorneys
[…] Id.
A. Application of the Texas-Resident Exception
When the Texas-resident exception outlined in subsection 71.051(e) applies, a case may not
be dismissed on forum-non-conveniens grounds no matter how tenuous its connection to Texas. In
this case, as discussed above, Texas-resident Rodriguez brought a wrongful-death suit on behalf of
two nonresident minors to recover damages for their parents’ deaths. Rodriguez may not assert a
personal cause of action under Texas’s wrongful-death statute and has sued solely in his capacity as
next friend of his nephews. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.004(a) (“An action to recover
damages as provided by [the wrongful-death statute] is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving
spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.”). Bridgestone argues that Rodriguez’s Texas
residency does not foreclose dismissal for two reasons: (1) Rodriguez lacked authority to sue as the
children’s next friend because they had a legal guardian, and (2) even if the children could sue by