Attorney Jim Williams Prevails in Texas Arbitration Hearing on Behalf of Insurance Provider in Breach of Warranty Claims
[…] See Act of Apr. 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 101, § 6, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 486, 538 (“This Act is intended as a recodification only, and no substantive change in law is intended by this Act.”); Act of May 22, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1274, § 27, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3611, 4139 (same). As a result and based on our determination that the 1993 amendments should be applied retroactively, we will refer to the current codification of the law when possible.

It is undisputed that Insurers were unauthorized insurers at all times relevant to the present case. Section 101.201(a) provides that, “An insurance contract effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by the insurer.” (9) However, the former article 1.14-1, § 8, the amended article 1.14-1, § 8, and the recodified section 101.201(b) provide an exception to this prohibition for surplus lines insurance.