Grace Period for Texas Employers Without Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage–Texas Non Subscriber Defense Attorneys
[…] Tex. Lab. Code § 410.258(c).  If the division intervenes in the proceeding, the commissioner shall inform the court of each reason the commissioner believes the proposed judgment or settlement is not in compliance with the law. The court shall give full consideration to the information provided by the commissioner before entering a judgment or approving a settlement. Tex. Lab. Code § 410.258(e). Ultimately, the court may not approve a settlement except on a finding that “the settlement adheres to all appropriate provisions of the law,” Tex. Lab. Code § 410.256(b)(2), and “[s]ettlement of a claim or issue must be in compliance with all appropriate provisions of the law.” Tex. Lab. Code 410.256(g). Otherwise the settlement is void. Id.