Grace Period for Texas Employers Without Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage–Texas Non Subscriber Defense Attorneys
[…] First, there is the benefit review conference, a non-adversarial, informal dispute resolution proceeding to discuss the facts, review available information to evaluate the claim, delineate the disputed issues, and, if possible, “resolve disputed issues by agreement of the parties in accordance with this subtitle and the policies of the division.” Tex. Lab. Code § 410.021. An agreement or settlement should be reduced to writing and signed by the parties and the benefit review officer, and the settlement does not take effect until “it is approved by the director in accordance with section 408.005.” Tex. Lab. Code § 410.029. Section 408.005 provides further that “[a] settlement must be signed by the commissioner and all parties to the dispute,” and that “the commissioner shall approve a settlement if the commissioner is satisfied that . . . the settlement reflects adherence to all appropriate provisions of law and the 6 policies of the division.” Tex. Lab. Code § 408.005(d), 408.005(e)(2).

Thus, at the very first step, settlements must adhere to all appropriate provisions of law.