Grace Period for Texas Employers Without Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage–Texas Non Subscriber Defense Attorneys
[…] 2
In two issues, he contends that the trial court erred by (1) applying an overly restrictive definition to an undefined statutory term—imbecility—in support of summary judgment for the insurer and (2) finding that his treating physician’s affidavit qualifies as a sham affidavit and therefore is incompetent summary judgment evidence.
We reverse and remand.
Background
A. Legal background concerning “imbecility” as statutory standard for benefits
The Labor Code provides for lifetime-income benefits for employees who suffer certain devastating injuries. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.161(a)–(b) (West 2015). Among the list of qualifying injuries is “a physically traumatic injury to the brain resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility.” Id. § 408.161(a)(6). This basis for lifetime-income benefits dates back to 1917. See Act of Mar. 28, 1917, 35th Leg., R.S., ch. 103, § 1, Part I, sec. 11a, 1917 Tex. Gen. Laws 269, 275; see also Lumbermen’s Reciprocal Ass’n v. Gilmore, 258 S.W. 268, 269 (Tex. Civ.