NOTIFICATION OF MAXIMUM MEDICAL IMPROVEMENT/FIRST IMPAIRMENT INCOME BENEFIT PAYMENTDATE:
[…] tort claims of its employees for job related injuries.
HCBeck, Ltd. v. Rice, 284 S.W.3d 349, 349 (Tex. 2009); see In re Poly-Am. L.P., 262 S.W.3d 337,
349 (Tex. 2008) (“In order to ensure compensation for injured employees while protecting
employers from the costs of litigation, the Legislature provided a mechanism by which workers
could recover from subscribing employers without regard to the workers’ own negligence, while
limiting the employers’ exposure to uncertain, possibly high damage awards permitted under the
common law.” (citations omitted)); see also TEX. LAB.CODE § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’
17
compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation
insurance coverage . . . .”).
To accomplish these purposes, the Act provides detailed notice and administrative dispute
resolution proceedings that include specific deadlines and incorporate a “conveyor-belt” approach.