NOTIFICATION OF MAXIMUM MEDICAL IMPROVEMENT/FIRST IMPAIRMENT INCOME BENEFIT PAYMENTDATE:
[…] Nor would
it make sense for courts to impose such a requirement, even if the claimant could convince the WCD
to set a hearing when there was no disputed issue. We conclude that as to the claims underlying his
suit, Ruttiger exhausted his administrative remedies and the trial court had jurisdiction over his suit.
We next consider TMIC’s contentions relating to the Insurance Code.
III. Insurance Code Claims
A. Section 541.060
Chapter 541 of the Insurance Code is entitled “Unfair Methods of Competition and Unfair
or Deceptive Acts or Practices.”8 Ruttiger brought claims for violations of sections 541.060 and
541.061, for which section 541.151 provides a private cause of action. Section 541.060, as relevant
to Ruttiger’s claims, provides as follows:
Unfair Settlement Practices
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with
respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
(1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision
relating to coverage at issue;
(2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and
equitable settlement of:
8Ruttiger asserts that TMIC waived its position that the Insurance Code does not provide a legal basis for him
to recover damages. The record reflects that TMIC objected to the jury charge on that basis and challenged the legal
sufficiency of the evidence to support a judgment against it in the court of appeals. TMIC did not waive error.
11
(A) a claim with respect to which the insurer’s
liability has become reasonably clear; . . .
(3) failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable
explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or
applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a
compromise settlement of a claim;
. . . .
(7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable
investigation with respect to the claim . . . .
TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060.
TMIC asserts that because the Labor Code and WCD rules set specific deadlines and
procedures for both paying and denying workers’ compensation claims and impose administrative