NOTIFICATION OF MAXIMUM MEDICAL IMPROVEMENT/FIRST IMPAIRMENT INCOME BENEFIT PAYMENTDATE:
[…] liability).
We conclude, as we did with section 541.060, that in light of the specific substantive and
procedural requirements built into the Act and the detrimental effects on carriers flowing from and
penalties that can be imposed for failing to comply with those requirements, the Legislature did not
intend for workers’ compensation claimants to have a cause of action against the carrier under the
general provision of section 542.003. To the extent Marshall is in conflict with any of the
foregoing, we overrule it.
C. Section 541.061
The trial court judgment also allowed Ruttiger to recover under section 541.061 of the
Insurance Code, which provides:
Misrepresentation of Insurance Policy
It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the
business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements
made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the
statements were made;
(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably
prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact . . .
25
TEX. INS. CODE § 541.061. TMIC asserts that section 541.061 is not a legal basis for Ruttiger to
recover damages for the same reasons he may not recover damages under Insurance Code section
541.060. We disagree.