Sample Form of Affidavit For Texas Law–Reasonableness and Necessity of Services
[…] cases had done when applying the “other loss” clause. Similarly, the court here focuses on
Muro’s incapacity or disability and, as in Galindo, that disability stems from a non-statutory injury
or impairment.
Concepts of “impairment” and “disability” are not interchangeable under the new law,
however. The act defines “impairment” as “any anatomic or functional abnormality or loss existing
after maximum medical improvement that results from a compensable injury and is reasonably
presumed to be permanent.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 401.011(23). “Disability,” on the other hand, is
defined as “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages
equivalent to the preinjury wage.” Id. § 401.011(16). The injuries enumerated in section 408.161
all result in impairments, but whether they also result in disabilities will “depend upon the nature
of the employee’s pre-injury job.” Mid-Century Ins. Co. v. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n, 187
S.W.3d 754, 760 (Tex.