Sample Form of Affidavit For Texas Law–Reasonableness and Necessity of Services
[…] (2) loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
(3) loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
(4) loss of one foot at or above the ankle and the loss of one hand at or above the
wrist;
(5) an injury to the spine that results in permanent and complete paralysis of both
arms, both legs, or one arm and one leg;
(6) a physically traumatic injury to the brain resulting in incurable insanity or
imbecility; or
(7) third degree burns that cover at least 40 percent of the body and require grafting,
or third degree burns covering the majority of either both hands or one hand and the
face.
Id. § 408.161(a)(1)–(7). The statute equates the loss of the use of an enumerated body part with its
loss, stating that “the total and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of that body part.”
Id. § 408.161(b). The statute does not elaborate further on what it means to lose the use of one of
5
the enumerated body parts, but we have written on the question under an earlier version of the
workers’ compensation act. See Travelers Ins. Co. v. Seabolt, 361 S.W.2d 204 (Tex. 1962).
III