Mental Anguish Damage Case law in Texas Civil Litigation Appeal
[…] questions, instructions, and definitions to be included in a
jury charge under an abuse-of-discretion standard. See
Roberson v. City of Austin, 157 S.W.3d 130, 138 (Tex.
App.–Austin 2005, pet. denied); Baribeau v. Gustafson,
Page 7
234 S.W.3d 251, *260; 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 6512, **19
107 S.W.3d 52, 60 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2003, pet.
denied).
Chapter [**23] 651 of the Occupations Code
establishes the Texas Funeral Service Commission and
governs “Cemetery and Crematory Services, Funeral
Directing, and Embalming.” See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. ch.
651 (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2006). Section 651.408
provides:
The fact that a funeral director contracts
for cemetery or crematory services,
including [sic] as part of a package
arrangement, does not limit the director’s
liability to the customer for those services.
Id. § 651.408 (Vernon 2004). Connally/Compton argues
that this statute does not apply because the goods and
services provided by Wilbert Vault are not “cemetery or
crematory services.” We agree.
Chapter 651 essentially divides the type of services