Coverage Dispute, Insured Versus Insurer–Texas Insurance Defense Litigation Case
[…] must determine whether “the facts to be adjudicated in the
liability lawsuit are the same facts upon which coverage
depends,” and, if so, the conflict of interest will prevent the
insurer from conducting the defense. Davalos, 140 S.W.3d
at 689. Thus, for a real conflict of interest to exist, it must
be apparent that the facts on which coverage depends will be
ruled on judicially in the underlying lawsuit. See Partain, 838
F.Supp.2d at 567.
*7 Under California law, an insurer may also select the
insured’s counsel unless a conflict of interest exists. See
CAL. CIV.CODE § 2860(a) (“If the provisions of a policy
of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and
a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part
of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured,
the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the
insured unless … the insured expressly waives, in writing, the
right to independent counsel.”).
Thus, under both Texas and California law, an insurer having
the right to control the defense has the right to select the
insured’s defense counsel unless a conflict of interest exists.
The only remaining issue is whether the conflict of interest