Texas Division of Workers’ Compensation–Recent Enforcement Actions in Texas Workers’ Compensation Law
[…] review by an administrative appeals panel, and judicial review. TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 410.021,
410.104, 410.201, 410.251. A claimant is not required to continue through every step; the
provisions of the Act contemplate that disputes may be resolved at any level. See id. § 410.025(b)
(providing that the WCD shall schedule a contested case hearing “to be held not later than the 60th
day after the date of the benefit review conference if the disputed issues are not resolved at the
benefit review conference”); id. § 410.029 (“[A] dispute may be resolved either in whole or in part
at a benefit review conference.”); id. § 410.169 (providing that the decision of a contested case
hearing officer is final in the absence of an appeal).
Here, the parties entered into a benefit dispute agreement at the first BRC held in January