Coverage Dispute, Insured Versus Insurer–Texas Insurance Defense Litigation Case
[…] Pullman Co. v. Jenkins, 305 U.S. 534, 537-38, 59 S.Ct. 347, 83 L.Ed. 334 (1939); Cavallini v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins., 44 F.3d 256, 264 (5th Cir.1995); Ford v. Property & Cas. Ins. Co. of Hartford, No. Civ. A. H-09-1731, 2009 WL 4825222, *2 (S.D.Tex. Dec.9, 2009).

 

Relevant Law

 

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) any state court action over which federal courts would have original jurisdiction may be removed from state to federal court.   Gasch v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co.., 491 F.3d 278, 282 (5th Cir.2007). Moreover, under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b), when original federal jurisdiction would be based on diversity, a defendant may remove a state court civil action only “if none of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.”

 

The doctrine of improper joinder, or fraudulent joinder,FN5 prevents defeat of federal removal jurisdiction premised on diversity by the presence of an improperly joined, non-diverse defendant. Borden v. Allstate Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 168, 171 (5th Cir.2009).