Coverage Dispute, Insured Versus Insurer–Texas Insurance Defense Litigation Case
[…] When no response is
filed, however, the Court may accept as undisputed the facts set
forth in support of the motion and grant summary judgment when a
prima facie showing for entitlement to judgment is made. See
Eversley v. Mbank Dallas, 843 F.2d 172, 174 (5th Cir. 1988); Rayha
v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 940 F. Supp. 1066, 1068 (S.D. Tex.
1996).
3 Texas law governs this dispute. See Klumpe v. IBP, Inc.,
309 F.3d 279, 281 (5th Cir. 2002) (“In diversity cases, we apply
state substantive law together with the federal rules of
procedure.” (footnote omitted)); see also TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art.
21.42 (Vernon 2006) (“Any contract of insurance payable to any
citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance
company . . . shall be held to be a contract made and entered into
under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to
insurance, and governed thereby . . . .”).
7
B. Legal Standards Governing the Duty to Defend
“Under Texas law, an insurer may have a duty to defend a
lawsuit against its insured.”3 Primrose Operating Co. v. Nat’l Am.
Ins. Co., 382 F.3d 546, 552 (5th Cir. 2004). Texas courts employ