TARRANT COUNTY, FORT WORTH CIVIL LITIGATION–TEXAS ATTORNEY FEES CLAIM
[…] See also Fed. R. Crim P 11 (criminal procedure rule governing pleas). The Supreme Court has concluded that criminal defendants have a Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel during plea negotiations. See generally Lafler v. Cooper, 132 S. Ct. 1376 (2012); Missouri v. Frye, 132 S. Ct. 1399 (2012).

107 See supra text accompanying note 39.

108 See e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2.5(b). Under this provision, the employer may withdraw the offer of employment if the prospective employee has a conviction record “that bears a rational relationship to the duties and responsibilities of the position.” Id. See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-80(b) (“[N]o employer . . . shall inquire about a prospective employee’s past convictions until such prospective employee has been deemed otherwise qualified for the position.”); Minn.