The One Year Claim Filing Requirement in Texas Workers’ Compensation Claims–Fort Worth, Texas Workers’ Compensation Defense Attorneys
[…] The One Year Claim Filing Requirement in Texas Workers’ Compensation Claims–Fort Worth, Texas Workers’ Compensation Defense Attorneys

Under § 409.003 of the Labor Code, filing with the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Worker’s Compensation (DWC), of a claim must occur not later than one year after the injury or, if the injury is an occupational disease, within one year after the date the employee knew or should have known that the occupational disease was related to the employment.

Section 409.003 reads as follows:

An employee or a person acting on the employee’s behalf shall file with the DWC a claim for compensation for an injury not later than one year after the date on which:

(1)                        the injury occurred; or

(2)                        if the injury is an occupational disease, the employee knew or should have known that the disease was related to the employee’s employment.

Moreover, failure of an employee to file a claim within one year will bar that claim unless good cause exists for failure to file a claim in a timely manner or the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier does not contest the claim.  (Section 409.004).