EDM Office Services, Inc. v. Hartford Lloyds Ins. Co.
[…] by Subsection (a) or (b) must state the reasons for the
rejection.
(d) If the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim within
the period specified by Subsection (a) or (b), the insurer,
within that same period, shall notify the claimant of the
reasons that the insurer needs additional time. The insurer
shall accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day
after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this
subsection.
EDM Office Services, Inc. v. Hartford Lloyds Ins. Co., Slip Copy (2011)
© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3
TEX. INS.CODE § 542.056. Section 541.060 states:
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or
deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to
engage in the following unfair settlement practices with
respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
….
(2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair,
and equitable settlement of:
(A) a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has
become reasonably clear;
….
(3) failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable
explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts
or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer
of a compromise settlement of a claim;
(4) failing within a reasonable time to:
(A) affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or
(B) submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder;
….
(7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable
investigation with respect to the claim; ….
TEX. INS.CODE § 542.060(a)(2)-(4), (7). EDM argues
that Hartford failed to comply with these contractual and
statutory duties by: “not send[ing] a written acknowledgment
of the claim within 15 days of notice”; “unreasonably delay
[ing] [denial of] Plaintiff’s building damage claim, although