Income Benefit Issues in Texas Workers’ Compensation Cases–Texas Workers’ Compensation Defense Attorneys
[…] In this case, there is no dispute that the claimant met the first portion of Government Code § 607.055(a)(1)(A). The claimant testified that she regularly responded on the scene to calls involving fires or firefighting. 150098-s.doc 3 The key dispute in this case is whether the claimant met the second requirement under Government Code § 607.055(a)(2) which provides that “the cancer is known to be associated with firefighting or exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen, as described by Subsection (b).” Subsection (b) states that “this section applies only to a type of cancer that may be caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as determined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer.”