ERISA Plan Subrogation and Reimbursement Provisions–Fort Worth, Texas Subrogation Attorneys
[…] Figueroa v. Healthmark Partners, 125 F. Supp. 2d 209, 210 (S.D. Tex. 2000); see
also Smith v. Tubal-Cain Indus., Inc., 196 F. Supp. 2d 421, 423 (E.D. Tex. 2001);
Dean v. Tex. Steel Co., 837 F. Supp. 212, 214 (N.D. Tex. 1993). But see Eurine
v. Wyatt Cafeterias, Inc., No. 3-91-0408-H, 1991 WL 207468, at *2 (N.D. Tex.
Aug. 21, 1991) (unpublished) (holding that, for the purposes of section 1445(c),
a negligence action against a nonsubscriber is a common-law claim that does not
arise out of the TWCA). We find these cases to be of limited value because
section 1445(c) does not require the court to determine whether the TWCA
imposes an “obligation” on a nonsubscriber to pay a judgment to an employee
injured as a result of the employer’s negligence. It provides only that “a civil
action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such
state may not be removed to any district court of the United States.”
Further, even if we assume arguendo that a claim that “arises under” the
TWCA becomes an “obligation” under that law, the section 1445(c) cases
nevertheless remain an imperfect litmus test for how the Texas Supreme Court
would resolve the case before us.