Medicare Set Aside Directive–Fort Worth, Texas Workers’ Compensation Defense Lawyers
[…] affecting in any way the application of this section.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.051(h)(2).
The court concluded, and Rodriguez argues, that this exclusion demonstrates that the Legislature
intended a next friend to qualify as a plaintiff for purposes of the Texas-resident exception unless
the defendant shows the next friend was appointed in bad faith. We disagree.
12
Considering this language in the context of chapter 71 as a whole, as we must, we read this
exclusion to apply to the prosecution of a wrongful-death action by an executor or administrator
under subsection 71.004(c). Section 71.004 provides:
(a) An action to recover damages [for wrongful death] is for the exclusive benefit of
the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.
(b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action
or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all.
(c) If none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have begun the action within
three calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or
administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those
individuals.
An executor or administrator thus has express statutory authority to bring an action that wrongfuldeath
beneficiaries could have brought but chose not to. When that happens, the executor or
administrator—i.e., the personal representative—is the only possible party plaintiff.10 See In re Ford