The Existence of Trade Secrets under Texas Law–Fort Worth, Texas Business Law Attorneys
[…] connection to the forum.” In re Pirelli Tire, LLC, 247 S.W.3d 670, 675–76 (Tex. 2007). Texas’s
forum-non-conveniens statute provides:
If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice
and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action to which this section applies
would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall decline to
exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or
dismiss the claim or action.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.051(b).3 Notwithstanding this mandatory language, courts “may
not stay or dismiss a plaintiff’s claim [on forum-non-conveniens grounds] if the plaintiff is a legal
resident of this state.” Id.§ 71.051(e). This so-called Texas-resident exception “ensure[s] access to
Texas courts for Texas plaintiffs.” In re Ford Motor Co., 442 S.W.3d 265, 269 (Tex. 2014).
3 The statute applies to actions for personal injuries or wrongful death. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 71.051(i).
3