The Existence of Trade Secrets under Texas Law–Fort Worth, Texas Business Law Attorneys
[…] Stephens Martin Paving, L.P., demonstrates that, even where the TWCA sets
certain parameters on an employee’s claim against a nonsubscriber, it does not
necessarily transform the claim into an obligation under the TWCA. 246 S.W.3d
653, 659 (Tex. 2008). In Fairfield, the Texas Supreme Court held that the
standard-form employers’ liability policy—the same policy AISLIC issued to
Rentech Steel, containing the very same “Various Laws” exclusion—did not
exclude coverage for claims of gross negligence against nonsubscribers. See id.
This holding is significant because Texas Labor Code section 408.001(b), the
provision of the TWCA governing gross-negligence claims against
nonsubscribers, specifies the employee’s burden of proof in that action: the
employee must prove that the employee’s “death was caused by an intentional
act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.” Tex. 3
Lab. Code § 408.001(b). Fairfield thus belies AISLIC’s contention that section
406.033 subsumed the common law because it “specif[ies] the employee’s burden
of proof and the defenses available to the employer.” Where the TWCA provides