As noted above, in addition to Bridgestone,
the plaintiffs sued the Texas dealership—and its individual owners—that had owned the Explorer
for two weeks in 2007 before selling it to a wholesaler for export to Mexico.13 The petition alleged
that the dealership was liable for selling the vehicle with a recalled tire.
Rodriguez asserts that Mexico’s courts lack personal jurisdiction over these defendants—one
of whom has affirmatively stated that he will not submit to such jurisdiction—rendering Mexico an
inadequate alternate forum. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.051(b)(4) (requiring
consideration of whether “the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of the parties or
otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly joined to the plaintiff’s claim”).
We need not address whether a showing that the Mexico courts lack jurisdiction over the Gutierrez
12 We found that the trial court had abused its discretion in Pirelli Tire even though the applicable version of