Loss of Use Damages in Texas Total Property Loss Claims–Insurance Subrogation Issues–Fort Worth, Texas Subrogation Lawyers
[…] sell or to register and title a vehicle.
5.10 Alias Certificate of Title
Transportation Code Section 501.006
On receipt of a verified request approved by the executive administrator of a law
enforcement agency, the department may issue a title in the form requested by the
executive administrator for a vehicle in an alias for the law enforcement agency’s use in a
covert criminal investigation.
Sale or Offer without Title Receipt or Title
Motor Vehicle Title Manual 5-9 TxDMV April 2015
5.11 Sale or Offer without Title Receipt or Title
Transportation Code Section 501.152
(a) Except as provided by this section, a person commits an offense if the person:
(1) sells, offers to sell, or offers as security for an obligation a motor vehicle
registered in this state; and
(2) does not possess the title receipt or title for the vehicle.
(b) It is not a violation of this section for the beneficial owner of a vehicle to sell or
offer to sell a vehicle without having possession of the title to the vehicle if the sole
reason he or she does not have possession of the title is that the title is in the
possession of a lienholder who has not complied with the terms of Section
501.115(a).
No person in this state may offer for sale any motor vehicle registered out of state without
having in his or her possession a title (or registration receipt if the motor vehicle is from a
non title state).
Motor Vehicle Title Manual 6-1 TxDMV April 2015
Chapter 6