Loss of Use Damages in Texas Total Property Loss Claims–Insurance Subrogation Issues–Fort Worth, Texas Subrogation Lawyers
[…] 424-2021 or motorcycle.safety@dps.texas.gov.
Moped
Motor Vehicle Title Manual 14-3 TxDMV April 2015
Title requirements for motorcycles are the same as for other motor vehicles.
Transportation Code Section 501.002 excludes motorcycles, motor driven cycles, and
mopeds designed for and used exclusively on golf courses from the definition of “motor
vehicle.” These vehicles should not be titled.
All other motorcycles, except as stated above, are titled regardless of whether or not they
require registration.
Motorcycle
Transportation Code, Section 541.201, contains the definition of a motorcycle as it is
generally termed. In this section, motorcycle means “a motor vehicle, other than a tractor,
that is equipped with a rider’s saddle and designed to have when propelled not more than
three wheels on the ground.”
Enclosed Three Wheeled Motorcycles
Effective September 1, 2009, Transportation Code, Section 521.001, provides an
additional definition for a motorcycle. In this section, a motorcycle includes an enclosed
three-wheeled passenger vehicle that: