Resolving Competing Claims For Attorney’s Fees in the Final Judgment–Fort Worth, Texas Contracts Law Attorneys
[…] Their petition alleged that, as Rogers drove past them in a pickup truck, a dog leaped from the bed of the truck and charged at the horses, causing them to buck and throw the plaintiffs. The plaintiffs alleged that Rogers proximately caused their injuries by negligently failing to secure her dog. Rogers sought coverage of these claims under her automobile insurance policy with Farm Bureau.
2
attorney’s fees under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (authorizing courts in a declaratory judgment action to award “costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just”). Rogers answered the suit and prayed for recovery of her court costs and attorney’s fees under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA), even though she asserted no claims for relief under the DTPA.
Farm Bureau later moved for summary judgment.