Resolving Competing Claims For Attorney’s Fees in the Final Judgment–Fort Worth, Texas Contracts Law Attorneys
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 33.001–.004; Act of June 16,
1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, secs. 33.001–.004, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242, 3270–71,
amended by Act of June 16, 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, §§ 2.03–.12, secs. 33.001–.004, 1987
Tex. Gen. Laws 37, 41–44; JCW Electrs., Inc. v. Garza, 257 S.W.3d 701, 703 (Tex. 2008) (setting
out the evolution of comparative-fault rules in Texas). In 1995, the Legislature modified Chapter 33
by replacing comparative responsibility with proportionate responsibility. Act of May 18, 1995, 74th
Leg., R.S., ch. 136, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 971, 971–75 (amended 2003) (current version at TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 33.001–.004). Section 33.003(a) now provides:
The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage
of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to
each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which
10
recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any
defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that
violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:
(1) each claimant;
(2) each defendant;
(3) each settling person; and
(4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section
33.004.
Gone is the “harsh system of absolute victory or total defeat.” See Parker, 565 S.W.2d at 518. Under
proportionate responsibility, the fact-finder apportions responsibility according to the relative fault