Resolving Competing Claims For Attorney’s Fees in the Final Judgment–Fort Worth, Texas Contracts Law Attorneys
[…] And “percentage of responsibility” is defined as:
that percentage, stated in whole numbers, attributed by the trier of fact to each
claimant, each defendant, each settling person, or each responsible third party with
respect to causing or contributing to cause in any way, whether by negligent act or
omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or
activity violative of the applicable legal standard, or by any combination of the
14
foregoing, the personal injury, property damage, death, or any other harm for which
recovery of damages is sought.
Id. § 33.011(4) (emphasis added).
Section 33.011(4) directs the fact-finder to assign responsibility to plaintiffs who cause or
contribute to cause “in any way” personal injury or death. Similarly, section 33.003(a) also holds
plaintiffs accountable for “causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery
of damages is sought.” “In any way” can mean only what it says—there are no restrictions on
assigning responsibility to a plaintiff as long as it can be shown the plaintiff’s conduct “caused or
contributed to cause” his personal injury or death. See United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5