Resolving Competing Claims For Attorney’s Fees in the Final Judgment–Fort Worth, Texas Contracts Law Attorneys
[…] of] liability for claims not asserted before retainage is paid in full.” Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Spaw-
Glass Corp., 877 S.W.2d 538, 540 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, writ denied).

The McGregor Act requires general contractors to secure a bond from a surety, allows a subcontractor
to sue the surety for unpaid balances for work and materials, and awards reasonable attorneys’ fees.
Id.; see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2253.021, 2253.073 (Vernon 2008). To recover under the act, a
claimant or subcontractor must provide notice to the general contractor and the surety in writing. Tex.
Gov’t code § 2253.041. The McGregor Act further provides that the notice must conform to the
following requirements:

(b)     The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the third month after each month in which
any of the claimed labor was performed or any of the claimed material was delivered.

(c)     The notice must be accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states in substance:

(1)     the amount claimed is just and correct; and

(2)     all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credit known to the affiant have been allowed.

(d)     The statement of account shall include the amount of any retainage applicable to the account
that has not become due under the terms of the public work contract between the payment bond
beneficiary and the prime contractor or between the payment bond beneficiary and a subcontractor.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.041(b)–(d) (Vernon 2008).

The McGregor Act is remedial in nature, and, therefore, “[t]he statute is to be given the most
comprehensive and liberal construction possible.” Ramex, 29 S.W.3d at 139; see also City of LaPorte
v. Taylor, 836 S.W.2d 829, 832 (Tex.