Umbrella Insurance Policies and Texas Non Subscriber Coverage Issues–Fort Worth, Texas Non Subscriber Defense Attorneys
[…] 8
Case: 08-11052 Document: 00511239102 Page: 8 Date Filed: 09/21/2010
No. 08-11052
decisions on related issues, (3) dicta by the [Texas] Supreme Court,
(4) lower state court decisions, (5) the general rule on the question,
(6) the rulings of courts of other states to which [Texas] courts look
when formulating substantive law and (7) other available sources,
such as treatises and legal commentaries.
Hodges v. Mack Trucks, Inc., 474 F.3d 188, 199 (5th Cir. 2006) (quoting
Centennial Ins. Co. v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 149 F.3d 378, 382 (5th Cir.
1998)).
Turning first to the text of section 406.033, nothing in the text indicates
that the Texas Legislature intended to impose a legal “obligation” on a
nonsubscriber to compensate an injured employee. The statute simply specifies
that, “[i]n an action against an employer who does not have workers’
compensation insurance coverage to recover damages for personal injuries or
death sustained by an employee in the course and scope of employment,” the
defendant employer is deprived of certain defenses available at common law,
though other defenses remain available. § 406.033(a), (b). It also clarifies that
the common-law negligence standard continues to apply: “the plaintiff must
prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting
within the general scope of an agent’s or servant’s employment.” § 406.033(c).
Although we believe that this statute, on its face, does no more than
modify the defenses available at common law, and does not create a cause of
action that usurps the common-law cause of action, we “are emphatically not