Umbrella Insurance Policies and Texas Non Subscriber Coverage Issues–Fort Worth, Texas Non Subscriber Defense Attorneys
[…] in the county of suit, the trial court must deny
the transfer. Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907
S.W.2d 465, 471 (Tex.1995). This is true even if
the evidence preponderates to the contrary. Id.
FN3. In addition to opposing the trial
court’s transfer order on the merits, appellant
also claims that Kenworth waived the
venue issue by “waiting almost a year to
seek a hearing on its motion.” Because appellant
has provided no argument or authority
to support this contention, appellant
does not present the issue for review.
SeeTEX.R.APP. P. 38.1(h).
[6] In the case before us, appellant relies on section
15.002(a)(1) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies
Code to establish venue in Johnson County.
This section provides that venue is proper in the
county where “all or a substantial part of the events
or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. §
15.002(a)(1) (Vernon 2002). This provision limits
the number of counties where venue can be maintained
to those with a substantial connection with
the lawsuit. Chiriboga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
Co., 96 S.W.3d 673, 681 (Tex.App.-Austin 2003,
no pet.).