Overview
[…] APD 001587. Further, there is no provision in the Act or Rules for an IW’s disability period to be automatically terminated based solely on a determination that there has been an abandonment of medical treatment. APD 051731.
Entitlement to LIBs (I22)
In some limited cases, the compensable injury is so severe that the IW is entitled to LIBs. LIBs are income benefits that are paid until the IW’s death. Subject to Section 408.061 regarding maximum weekly benefits, the amount of LIBs is equal to 75% of the IW’s AWW, and benefits are increased at a rate of 3% a year. Section 408.161(c). Section 408.161 provides as follows:
(a) Lifetime income benefits are paid until the death of the employee for:
(1) total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes;
(2) loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
(3) loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
(4) loss of one foot at or above the ankle and the loss of one hand at or above the wrist;
(5) an injury to the spine that results in permanent and complete paralysis of both arms, both legs, or one arm and one leg;
(6) for a compensable injury that occurs on or after September 1, 1997, a physically traumatic injury to the brain resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility (for compensable injuries which occurred prior to September 1, 1997, there has to have been an actual injury to the skull which resulted in incurable insanity or imbecility); or
(7) for a compensable injury that occurs on or after June 17, 2001, third degree burns that cover at least 40 percent of the body and require grafting, or third degree burns covering the majority of either both hands or one hand and face.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a), the total and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of the body part.
Whether or not an IW has presented sufficient credible evidence to establish entitlement to LIBs is a question of fact for the HO to resolve. APD 042178.
Accrual Date.