Texas Dwelling Insurance Policy Litigation in Fort Worth–Attorneys’ Fees Issues
[…] (b)(iv) above within:
(i) 15 business days after we receive the signed, sworn proof
of loss and all information we requested; or
(ii) 30 days after we receive the signed, sworn time to reach
a decision, we must then either approve or deny the claim
within 45 days of such notice.
If we notified you that we need additional time to reach a
decision, we must then either approve or deny the claim
within 45 days of such notice.
(Docket Entry No. 19, Ex. H). EDM also argues that
Hartford’s investigation was not reasonable because it did
not comply with sections 542.056 and 541.060 of the Texas
Insurance Code. Section 542.056 states:
*3 (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (d), an
insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance
or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day
after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and
forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.
(b) If an insurer has a reasonable basis to believe that a loss
resulted from arson, the insurer shall notify the claimant
in writing of the acceptance or rejection of the claim not
later than the 30th day after the date the insurer receives all
items, statements, and forms required by the insurer.
(c) If the insurer rejects the claim, the notice required
by Subsection (a) or (b) must state the reasons for the
rejection.
(d) If the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim within
the period specified by Subsection (a) or (b), the insurer,
within that same period, shall notify the claimant of the
reasons that the insurer needs additional time. The insurer
shall accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day
after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this
subsection.
EDM Office Services, Inc. v. Hartford Lloyds Ins. Co., Slip Copy (2011)