Texas Dwelling Insurance Policy Litigation in Fort Worth–Attorneys’ Fees Issues
[…] 1. Global Preclusion of Insurers’ Contract-Based Defenses

In 1992, Insurance Code article 1.14-1, section 8, provided, “Except for lawfully procured surplus lines insurance . . . any contract of insurance effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by such insurer.” See Act of Apr. 27, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 185, § 1, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 400, 401, amended by, Act of May 27, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 999, § 3, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4373, 4374, repealed by, Act of Apr. 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 101, § 5, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 486, 538 (current version at Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 101.201 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (4)). (5) In 1993, this section was amended and the language of the exception was changed from “lawfully procured surplus lines insurance” to “insurance procured by a licensed surplus lines agent from an eligible surplus lines insurer.” However, under both the former and amended versions of article 1.14-1, section 8, whether the exception applied to a particular transaction was determined by reference to the requirements for “Surplus Lines Insurance,” contained in article 1.14-2. See Act of Apr. 27, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch.